Anise - Pimpinella anisum Anise - Pimpinella anisum

Database File for:

Anise
(Pimpinella anisum)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Anise - Pimpinella anisum PLANT
IMAGES


Photo




WEB
RESOURCES
Anise


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • PFAF DB

  • Purdue Info

  • W3TROPICOS DB  

  • GRIN DB

  • Plants DB

  • ITIS DB

  • UMB DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use










    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Apiaceae
      Genus: Pimpinella
      Species: anisum
      Common Names: Anise, Anason, Anis, Anasur, Anisu
      Part Used:Whole Herb


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Antidepressant, Antifungal, Antispasmodic, Carminative, Diuretic, Galactogogue, Pectoral, Tonic, Sedative
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Acetaldehyde, Alpha-pinene, Alpha-terpineol, Alpha-zingiberene, Anisaldehyde, Anisic-acid, Anisyl-alcohol, Ar-curcumene, Ascorbic-acid, Bergapten, Beta-bisabolene, Beta-pinene, Boron, Caffeic-acid, Calcium, Camphene, Chlorogenic-acid, Choline, Copper, D-carvone, Dianethole , Estragole, Eugenol, Fiber, Furfural, Hydroquinone, Imperatorin,Iron, Isoorientin, Isovitexin, Limonene, Linalool, Magnesium, Manganese, Mannitol, Methyl-chavicol,Myristicin, P-cresol, Phellandrene, Phosphorus, Potassium, Rutin, Scoparone, Scopoletin,Seselin, Squalene, Stigmasterol, Trans-anethole, Umbelliferone, Zinc


    Quoted References

    1. "Anise warms the abdomen, dispels gas (especially after eating beans) and is helpful for belching, vomiting, chronic diarrhea, abdominal pains, sluggish digestion and hernia. The tribal people of the Amazon find it especially good for children with stomachaches. Star Anise is used as a sedative, especially for nervousness and to induce sleep. It is thought to prevent fainting. In the Amazon, this herb is thought to function as a female tonic during the menses by eliminating sad thoughts."

    2. "Anis was originally used in Ancient Egypt. It is helpful in removing excess mucous from the lungs and digestive track. It has been used for colic in children, as an antispasmodic, and an antifungal. It can help prevent fermentation and gas in the stomach and bowels, thus relieving bloating and belching after meals. Anis is a mild diuretic and can stimulate added production of milk in nursing mothers. It has been mostly used for digestion issues including indigestion, nausea and gallbladder cleansing. It can also help asthma, bronchitis, and insomnia. Folklore says that if you place anis in your pillow it will ward off bad dreams."

    3. "Anis has long been used for relieving colic in children. Anis is helpful in removing excess mucus in the alimentary canal. Also believed effective as an intestinal purifier."

    4. "Carminative and pectoral. Anise enjoys considerable reputation as a medicine in coughs and pectoral affections. In hard dry coughs where expectoration is difficult, it is of much value. Oil of Anise, distilled in Europe from the fruits of Pimpinella anisum, Anise, and in China from the fruits of Illicium anisatum, Star Anise, a small tree indigenous to China, is colorless, or a very pale yellow. The oils obtained from these two fruits are identical in composition, and nearly the same in most of their characters."

    7. "The volatile oil in Aniseed provides the basis for its internal use to ease griping, intestinal colic and flatulence. It also has a marked expectorant and anti-spasmodic action and may be used in bronchitis, in tracheitis where there is persistent irritable coughing, and in whooping cough."



    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    ChinaAnodyne, Carminative, Cholera, Kidney, Stimulant
    ElsewhereAbortifacient, Asthma, Balsamic, Carminative, Colic, Cough, Diaphoretic Diuretic, Expectorant, FumitoryFungicide, Stomachic
    EuropeCancer
    MayalaColic, Gonorrhea, Stomachach
    MexicoCarminative, Galactogogue
    TurkeyCarminative, Expectorant, Lactogogue, Pectoral, Spasm, Spice, Stimulant, Stomachic, Sudorific



    This web page is copyrighted © 2004 by Leslie Taylor. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission. Please refer to our copyright notice page.



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 2-11-2013