anthurium anthurium

Database File for:

Zanga Tempo
(Anthurium crassinervium)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Anthurium crassinervium, Anthurium crassinervium, Anthurium crassinervium, Anthurium crassinervium PLANT
IMAGES


Photo




WEB
RESOURCES
Zanga Tempo


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • U.S. Patents
  • Ethnobotany DB
  • W3TROPICOS DB
  • GRIN DB
  • Plants DB
  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use










    Free Service

    EspaŮol
    PortuguÍs
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    FranÁais
    Norsk

    • UNDER CONSTRUCTION


      Family: Araceae
      Genus: Anthurium
      Species: crassinervium
      Common names: Zanga Tempo, Tail Flower

    Many of species of Anthurium are herbaceous epiphytes native to tropical America, brought into cultivation as ground or potted plants. The leaves are usually simple, large, attractively coloured and borne on long stalks. The flowering stalk is slender, ending in a fleshy column crowded with many unisexual flowers. There is a conspicuously coloured leafy bract subtending the fleshy column. This may be white, yellow, red, pink, orange or green. Anthuriums are popular foliage plants. They are also grown for their attractive flowering bracts which are popular with the cut flower trade. The name Anthurium is Greek in origin, meaning tail flower, referring of course to the flowering column.

    All parts (leaves and stems) of the plant are considered toxic causing swelling, pain and redness of lips, mouth, tongue and throat. Anthurium contains calcium oxalate and some unidentified compounds.



    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    Mexico for warts












    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 2-11-2013