Cedro Rosa - Cedrella ordorata Cedro Rosa - Cedrella ordorata

Database File for:

Cedro Rosa
(Cedrela ordorata)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesAction/disorderImages
  
cedro rosa, cedrella, ordorata, cedro rosa, cedrella, ordorata, cedro rosa, cedrella, ordorata PLANT
IMAGES

Cedro Rosa - Cedrela ordorata
Photos



WEB
RESOURCES
Cedro Rosa

  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • Phytochem DB

  • Ethnobotany DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB

  • GRIN DB

  • ITIS DB

  • USDA DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk




  • Family: Meliaceae
    Genus: Cedrela
    Species: odorata
    Common Name: cedro rosa, acajou femelle, cedre espagnol, cedre, cedro-do-amazonas, cedro hembra, cedro, cedro colorado, cedro rojo, ku-che, Spanish cedar,
    Part Used: Bark, leaves


    CEDRO ROSA
    HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
    Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • is astringent
  • reduces inflammation
  • Bark
  • aids digestion
  • kills parasites
  • Infusion: 1/2 cup twice daily
  • reduces mucus
  • reduces fever
  • Tincture: 1-2 ml twice daily

    Cedro rosa is a large tree that grows up to 30 meters in height with a thick trunk up to 1 meter in diameter. The wood has a strong cedar smell. It produces leaves about 10 cm long, small white flowers, and a fruit capsule with winged seeds inside. The wood is much sought after by the lumber companies since it is heavy, durable and resistant to insects. It is commonly used by local Amazon inhabitants for building materials.

    TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

    In the Brazilian Amazon the bark and leaves are added to baths for body pains, colds, flu, and fever. In the Peruvian Amazon a bark infusion is used for diarrhea, urinary problems, and ear infections. In Belize a handful of grated bark is soaked in three cups of water for about 6 hours and then taken by the 1/2 cup for internal injuries, abdominal pain, bruises, postoperative states, and to clear the lungs of mucus. In current Brazilian herbal medicine the bark is considered a tonic, bitter, fever-reducer, and astringent. It is often employed for lack of appetite, a stomach tonic, arthritis, fevers, diarrhea and dysentery. Externally it is used for skin ulcer, wounds and placed in the ear for ear infections. In Peruvian herbal medicine cedro rosa is used as an emetic (to induce vomiting), for fevers, gangrene, diarrhea, coughs, wounds, snakebites, toothaches, malaria, earaches, skin ulcers, spasms, and urinary infections.

    PLANT CHEMICALS

    Chemical compounds found in cedro rosa include: 6-acetoxycedrodorin, 6-deoxy-9alpha-hydroxycedrodorin, 9-alpha-hydroxycedrodorin, angolensic-acid-methyl-ester, cedrelanol, cedrodorin, mexicanolide, gedunin, odoratol, odoratone, and photogedunine.

    BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES AND CLINICAL RESEARCH

    In laboratory studies, the leaves of cedro rosa were found to have vasodilator activity in rats and hypotensive actions in dogs.


    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    Belize as an astringent, for abdominal pain, bruises, internal injuries, lung congestion, postoperative conditions
    Brazil as an astringent, bitter, stomachic, tonic; for arthritis, diarrhea, dysentery, ear infections, fevers, lack of appetite, skin ulcers, wounds
    Dominican
    Republic
    as an astringent; for rheumatism
    Haiti for fever, malaria, rheumatism
    Peru for coughs, diarrhea, earaches, fever, gangrene, malaria, skin ulcers, snake bites, spasms, toothaches, urinary infections, wounds; as an emetic
    Elsewhere for fever, intestinal worms




    The above text has been authored by Leslie Taylor and copyrighted © 2005 All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission.




    QUOTED REFERENCES


    Tico Ethnobotanical Dictionary
    CEDRELLA ODORATA L. Spanish cedar (E); Cedro (S); Cobana (CR) . The seeds of this honey tree are vermifugal. The aromatic wood is used for cigar boxes, moth-proof chests, etc., and is exported to the United States from Panama. The root bark is febrifugal. Bayano Cuna make dugouts of cedar, and the bottoms of old piraguas serve as benches (!).



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012