Cornsilk - Zea Mays Cornsilk - Zea Mays

Database File for:

Corn Silk
(Zea Mays)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
cornsilk, corn silk, zea mays PLANT
IMAGES


Photos




WEB
RESOURCES
Corn Silk


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PFAF DB

  • Purdue Info

  • Ethnobot DB

  • Phytochem DB

  • USF DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB  

  • GRIN DB

  • USDA DB

  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Poaceae
      Genus: Zea
      Species: mays
      Common Names: Corn, Maize, Ix-im, Mais, Maiz, Thurah Safrah, Yu Kao Liang, Yu Shu Shu, Jagong
      Part Used:silk


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Demulcent, Diuretic, Stimulant, Tonic
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Trimethyl-benzenes, Dimethoxy-benzenes, 1,8-cineole, 2-methyl-butan-1-al, 2-methyl-butan-1-ol, 2-methyl-naphthalene, 2-methyl-pent-2-en-1-al, 2-methyl- pentan-3-one, 2-methyl-propan-1-ol, 3'-o-methyl-maysin, 3-methyl-butan -1-ol, Alpha-terpineol, Aluminum, Apiforol, Apigenidin, Ascorbic-acid, Benzaldehyde, Beta-carotene, Beta-ionone, Beta-pinene, Beta-sitosterol, Betaine, Biphenyl, Butan-1-ol, Calcium, Carvacrol, Chromium, Cinnamic-acid-ethyl-ester, Cyanidin, Daucosterol, Dec-trans-2-cis-4-dien-1-al, Decan-1-al, Decan-1-ol, Dodecan-1-al, Eoergosterol, Ethanol, Ethyl-acetate, Ethyl-phenylacetate, Fluorene, Gamma-nonalactone, Geraniol, Glycolic-acid, Hept-cis-4-en-2-ol, Hepta-trans-2-cis-4-dien-1-al, Hepta-trans-2-en-1-al, Heptan-1-al, Heptan-1-ol, Heptan-2-ol, Hex-1-en-3-ol, Hexan-1-al, Hordenine, Limonene, Luteoforol, Luteolinidin, Manganese, Maysin, Menthol, Methyl-phenylacetate, Naphthalene, Non-trans-2-en-1-al, Nona-trans-2-trans-4-dien-1-al, Nonal-n-2-ol, Nonan-1-al, O-diethyl-phthalate, Octan-1-ol, Orientin, Pelargonidin, Pentan-1-ol, Phenethyl -alcohol, Phenylacetaldehyde, Phytohaemagglutinin, Potassium, Propan-1-ol, Saponin, Silicon, Thiamin, Thymol, Undec-trans-2-en-1-al, Vitexin


    Quoted References

    3. "Cornsilk, rich in vitamin K, has been used as a diuretic and believed to encourage elimination of the kidneys and bladder."

    4. "Medicinal Actions and Uses: Diuretic and mild stimulant."

    5. "A sweet herb that aids the kidneys, bladder, and small intestines. Take for hypertension, edema, urinary tract dysfunction and stones, bed-wetting, and painful urination caused by the prostrate gland. Acts as a diuretic."

    7. "As a soothing diuretic, Corn Silk is helpful in any irritation of the urinary system. It is useful for renal problems in children and as a urinary demulcent combined with other herbs in the treatment of cystitis, urethritis, prostatis and the like. Actions: Diuretic, demulcent, tonic."

    10. "In Piura, the silk decocotion is considered antiblennorrhagic, diuretic, sedative, and tonic. Tramil recommends the use of cornsilk for edema and kidney pains (TRA)"

    16. "Traditional Uses: An excellent remedy for urinary conditions such as retained urine, burning urine, kidney stones, bladder infections, gonorrhea, and as a lymphatic system cleanser -- boil cornsilk (the fine hairs) from 3 ears of corn in 3 cups of water for 5 minutes and drink in sips all day long."



    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    China Diabetes, Diuretic, Dropsy, Hypertension, Gravel, Urogenital, Stomachic, Strangury
    Elsewhere Analgesic, Antiseptic, Astringent, Diabetes, Diuretic, Liqueur, Lithontriptic, Litholytic, Panacea, Pneumonia, Shampoo, Stomachache, Tumor, Wart
    Haiti Alexiteric, Bright's Disease, Cardiac, Cystitis, Diuretic, Gout, Hepatitis, Inflammation, Intoxicant, Metritis, Nephritis, Renitis, Rheumatism, Soap, Stone, Urogenital
    Trinidad Amenorrhea, Analgesic, Antiseptic, Diuretic, Dysentery, Dysmenorrhea, Flu, Gum, Lithontriptic, Menorrhagia, Oliguria
    Turkey Antidote(Bromine), Alterative, Anodyne, Demulcent, Diuretic, Litholytic, Stimulant, Stomachic
    U.S. Cyanogenetic, Soap, Wart



    This web page is copyrighted © 2004 to present by Leslie Taylor. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission. Please refer to our copyright notice page.



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012