Costus Root - Saussurea lappa Costus Root - Saussurea lappa

Database File for:

Costus
(Saussurea lappa)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
PLANT
IMAGES


Photos




WEB
RESOURCES
Costus


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • U.S. Patents

  • PFAF DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB  

  • GRIN DB

  • USDA DB

  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Asteraceae
      Genus: Saussurea
      Species: lappa
      Common Names: Costus, Kuth, Kushta, Kust, Mu Xiang, Patchak, Quang Mu Xiang
      Part Used: Root


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Antispasmodic, Anodyne, Aphrodisiac, Astringent, Bronchodilator, Carminative, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Heptadecatetraene, 12-methoxy-dihydrocostunolide, 22-dihydrostigmasterol, 3-isopropylpentanoic-acid, 3-methylbutyric-acid, 4-ethyloctanoic-acid, 7-octenoic-acid, Acetic-acid, Alkaloids, Alpha-humulene, Alpha-phellandrene, Alpha-costene, Alpha-amorphenic-acid, Alpha-amyrin-stearate, Alpha-ionone, Aplotaxene Beta-sitosterol Beta-selinine, Beta-costene, Beta-ionone, Beta- elemene, Beta-amyrin-stearate, Betulin, Camphene, Caryophyllene, Caryo-phyllene-oxide, Cedrene, Cedr ol, Cis-dihydroionone,Costic-acid, Costol, Costunolide, Costus-acid, Costus-lactone, Dehydrocostus-lactone, Dihydro- dehydrocostus-lactone, Dihydroaplotaxene, Dihydrocostunolide, Dihydrocostus- lactone, EO, Friedelin, Guaia-3,9,11-triene-12-acid, Heptano ic-acid, Hexanoic- acid, Inulin, Isozaluzanin, Kushtin, Lactones, Linalool, Lupeol, Myrcene, Naphthaline, Octanoic-acid, Oleic-acid, P-cymene, Palmitic-acid, Pentadec- 1-ene, Phellandrene, Resinoids, Saussurine, Stigmasterol, Tannin, Taraxasterol


    Referenced Quotes on Costus Root

    2. "Costus root acts on the spleen and large intestine. It helps ease abdominal pain and is good for dysentery. It can heighten body awareness and sensitivity, and can enhance libido."

    9. "Botanical name: Saussurea lappa.
    Pharmaceutical name: Radix Saussureae.
    Properties: acrid, bitter, warm.
    Channels entered: Spleen, Stomach, Large Intestine, Gall Bladder.
    Functions and clinical use: Moves the Qi and alleviates pain: used for Spleen or Stomach Stagnant Qi patterns with such symptoms as lack of appetite, epigastric or abdominal pain or distension, nausea, and vomiting; Stagnant Liver or Gall Bladder Qi with such symptoms as flank pain, distension or soreness. Adjusts and regulates Stagnant Qi in the Intestines: used for diarrhea and dysentery-like disorders, or for abdominal pain and tenesmus. Because of its slightly astringent property, this is a m ajor herb for tenesmus. Strengthens the Spleen and prevents Stagnation: used with tonifying herbs to ameliorate their side effects.
    Cautions and contraindications: Contraindicated in Deficient Yin patterns or patients with depleted Fluids.
    Pharmacological and clinical research: Effect on smooth muscle: alkaloids from Radix Saussureae (Mu Xiang) have a strong inhibitory effect on histamine-induced bronchospasm and intestinal spasm in guinea pigs. Chemical extracts from this herb ha ve antispasmodic, bronchodilatory, and blood pressure-lowering effects similar to, but weaker than, papaverine."



    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    China Ache(Stomach), Anodyne, Asthma, Cancer, Carminative, Cholera, Circulation, Cough, Diarrhea, Digestive, Dysentery, Dyspepsia, Energy, Hypotension, Insecticide, Nausea, Spasm, Stimulant, Stomachic, Tonic, Tumor, Tumor(lung), Tympanitis, Viricide
    Elsewhere Asthma, Bronchitis, Carminative, Diuretic, Expectorant, Fumitory, Insecticide, Incense, Opiate, Preventative, Sedative, Stimulant
    India Antiseptic, Candida, Fungicide, Aphrodisiac, Fumigant, Hairblack, Perfume, Shampoo, Skin



    This web page is copyrighted © 2004 to present by Leslie Taylor. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission. Please refer to our copyright notice page.



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012