Dalbergia odorifera Dalbergia odorifera

Database File for:

Dalbergia
(Dalbergia odorifera)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Dalbergia odorifera PLANT
IMAGES


Photos




WEB
RESOURCES
Dalbergia


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • Ethnobot DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB  

  • GRIN DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Fabaceae
      Genus: Dalbergia
      Species: odorifera
      Common Names: Dalergia, dalbergia, lignum dalbergiae
      Part Used:wood
    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Analgesic, antihemorraghic, hepatic, tonic
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Dalbergin, Nordalbergin


    Quoted References

    2. "Dalergia wood can enhance skeletal/muscular reflexes and mobility."

    9. "Botanical name: Dalbergia odorifera
    Pharmaceutical name: Lignum Dalbergiae.
    Properties: acrid, warm.
    Channels entered: Liver, Spleen, Stomach.
    Functions and clinical use: Disperses Congealed Blood and stops bleeding: used for internal injuries from trauma, fractures, sprains, or contusions. Applied topically alone or with other herbs, to stop the bleeding from lacerations. Invigorates the Blood, promotes the circulation of Qi, and alleviates pain: used for epigastric and abdominal pain from Stagnant Qi in the Spleen and Stomach or chest pain from Congealed Blood. Pharmacological and clinical research: Hematological effect: one oral administration of dalbergin to rabbits in doses of 50 ml/kg mildly lengthened the thrombin time. Cardiovascular effect: dalbergin and nordalbergin applied to rabbit heart specimens had a positive inotropic effect, a negative chronotropic effect, and increased cardiac output. No arrhythmias were noted."




    This web page is copyrighted © 2004 by Leslie Taylor. All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission. Please refer to our copyright notice page.



    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012