curcuma longa curcuma longa

Database File for:

TURMERIC
(Curcuma longa)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
curcuma longa, turmeric, turmeric PLANT
IMAGES


Photo




WEB
RESOURCES
Turmeric


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • U.S. Patents
  • Ethnobotany DB
  • Phytochem DB
  • W3TROPICOS DB
  • GRIN DB
  • USDA DB
  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk

    • UNDER CONSTRUCTION


      Family: Zingiberaceae
      Genus: Curcuma
      Species: longa
      Common names: Curcuma, turmeric, Ukon, Goeratji, Kakoenji, Koenjet, Kondin, Kunir, Kunyit, Oendre, Rame, Renet, Temu kuning, Temu kunyit, Tius
      Part Used: Root, Rhizome



    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Anti-inflammatory, Antioxidant, Anti-mutagenic, Anti-cancerous, Cholagogueue, Depurative, Diuretic, Fumitory, Hemostatic, Hepatoprotective, Lactagogue, Stomachic, Tonic, Vulnerary
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    1,8-cineole, 2-bornanol, 2-hydroxy-methyl-anthraquinone, 4-hydroxy-cinnamoyl-(Feruloyl)-methane, Alpha-atlantone, Alpha-pinene, Alpha-terpineol, Ar-turmerone, Arabinose, Ascorbic-acid, Ash, Azulene, Beta-carotene, Beta-pinene, Beta-sesquiphellandrene, Bis-(Para-hydroxy-cinnamoyl)-methane, Bis-desmethoxycurcumin, Bisabolene, Borneol, Boron, Caffeic-acid, Calcium, Caprylic-acid, Caryophyllene, Chromium, Cineole, Cinnamic-acid, Cobalt, Copper, Cuminyl-alcohol, Curcumene, Curcumenol, Curcumin, Curdione, Curlone, Curzerenone, Curzerenone-c, Cyclo-isoprenemyrcene, D-alpha-phellandrene, D-camphene, D-camphor, D-sabinene, Dehydroturmerone, Desmethoxycurcumin, Di-p-coumaroyl-methane, Dicinnamoylmethane, Didesmethoxycurcumin, Diferuloyl-methane, Dihydrocurcumin, EO, Eugenol, Feruloyl-p-coumaroyl-methane, Gamma-atlantone, Guaiacol, Isoborneol, L-alpha-curcumene, L-beta-curcumene, Limonene, Manganese, Monodesmethoxycurcumin, Niacin, Nickel, O-coumaric-acid, P-coumaric-acid, P-cymene, P-methoxycinnamic-acid, P-tolymethylcarbinol, Phosphorus, Protocatechuic-acid, Resin, Riboflavin, Syringic-acid, Terpinene, Terpineol, Thiamin, Turmerone, Ukonan-a, Ukonan-b, Ukonan-c, Ukonan-d, Vanillic-acid, Zingiberene





    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    Brazil Bite(Leech), Bruise, Catarrh, Cholagogueue, Colic, Congestion, Dysentery, Gonorrhea, Smallpox, Wound
    China Amenorrhea, Antibilious, Balsamic, Cholagogueue, Colic, Congestion, Hemostat, Stomachic
    Elsewhere Bite(Leech), Bruise, Catarrh, Chickenpox, Cold, Escharotic, Fumitory, Smallpox, Wound
    Java Abscess, Cold, Conjunctivitis, Cosmetic, Gravel, Jaundice, Lactagogue, Parturition, Pyuria, Scabies, Wound
    Malaya Amenorrhea, Diarrhea, Diuretic, Dysentery, Gonorrhea, Hepatosis, Sore, Swelling, Tonic, Urogenital
    Nepal Depurative, Dermatosis
    Philippines Vulnerary



    Quoted References

    10. Curcuma longa L. Zingiberaceae. "Guisador", "Azafran", "Palillo", "Turmeric". Cultivated. Rhizome frequently used as spice. Used for hepatitis. Rhizomes are crushed fresh and mixed with water. This juice is taken one spoon for children and l to 2 for adults, once a day for l0 to l5 consecutive days for hepatitis. Some people bathe in this extract. "Créoles" use it to treat injuries. Crushed rhizome, mixed with the leaves of Siparuna guianensis and of Justicia pectoralis, salt and rum, is poulticed on bruises on their backs. (Decoction of the three plants, taken 3 times a day, adding to this 3 drops of arnica tincture, and some sugar) (GMJ). The root contains at least 3 antiinflammatory compounds, cucurmin, feruloyl, 4-hydroxy-cinnamoyl methane, and bis-14-hydroxy-cinnamoyl methane, dose dependent up to 30 mg/kg (Indian J. Mod. Res. 75:574. 1982).





    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-29-2012