Myroxylon, Balsam, tolu, Peru, balsam Myroxylon, Balsam, tolu, Peru, balsam

Database File for:

Balsam Tolu
Balsam Peru

(Myroxylon balsamum)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
balsam of peru, balsam of tolu PLANT
IMAGES

Myroxylon
Photos




WEB
RESOURCES
BALSAM

  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • Phytochem DB

  • Ethnobotany DB

  • W3TROPICOS DB

  • GRIN DB

  • USDA DB

  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use










    Free Service
    Espańol
    Portuguęs
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk



  • Family: Fabaceae
    Genus: Myroxylon
    Species: balsamum, pereirae
    Common Names: Balsam of Peru, Balsam of tolu, Peru balsam, tolu balsam, bálsamo, baume de tolu, pau de balsamo, tache, estoraque, cabreúva veremelha, nabal, chirraca, sádalo
    Part Used: Resin, Bark


    From The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs:

    BALSAM OF PERU / BALSAM OF TOLU
    HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
    Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • kills bacteria
  • reduces inflammation
  • Gum or Oil
  • kills fungi
  • reduces phlegm
  • Internal: 5-8 drops twice daily
  • kills parasites
  • suppresses coughs
  • External: apply to affected area
  • kills germs
  •    

    Balsam of tolu (Myroxylon balsamum), a tall tree native to northern South America, is found predominantly in Colombia, Peru, Venezuela, and some areas of Argentina, Brazil, Paraguay, and Bolivia. A closely related species called balsam of Peru (M. pereirae) is native to Central America farther north. Balsam of Peru was named such because it was originally assembled and shipped to Europe from the ports of Callao and Lima, Peru, but the species is not indigenous to Peru.

    Both trees grow up to 35 meters in height and produce white flowers and winged seed pods. Balsam trees are tapped like rubber trees to collect their resin like gums that are used commercially and sold as "balsam." A tree must be at least 20 years old before it can be tapped for its gum, and one tree produces only about 3 kg of gum annually. Today, El Salvador is the main exporter of balsam of Peru (exporting approximately 50 metric tons annually), and Colombia and Venezuela are the main producers of balsam of tolu. The gum has a vanilla-like smell and taste and is used as a food additive and flavoring in cough syrups, soft drinks, confectioneries, and chewing gums.

    TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

    The indigenous tribes of Mexico and Central America use the leaves and fruit of M. pereirae for asthma, colds and flu, rheumatism, and external wounds. The Choco Indians use the powdered bark as an underarm deodorant. The sap of M. balsamum has documented indigenous uses for colds and lung ailments, and Amazon rainforest tribes have employed it for abscesses, asthma, bronchitis, catarrh, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal diseases, and wounds.

    The indigenous use of Balsam of Peru led to its export to Europe in the seventeenth century, where it was first documented in the German Pharmacopeia. It was used as an antibacterial, antifungal, and antiparasitic agent in cases of scabies, ringworm, lice, superficial ulcerations, wounds, bedsores, diaper rash, and chilblains. In Britain, balsam is used topically for scabies, prurigo (chronic inflammation of the skin), pruritus, and acute eczema, as well as taken internally for asthma and bronchitis and to generally lessen mucous secretions.

    Balsam of Peru has been in the U.S. Pharmacopeia since 1820, with documented uses for bronchitis, laryngitis, dysmenorrhea, diarrhea, dysentery, and leucorrhea. Today, it is used extensively in topical preparations for the treatment of wounds, ulcers, and scabies. It can be found in hair tonics, antidandruff preparations, and feminine hygiene sprays and as a natural fragrance in soaps, detergents, creams, lotions, and perfumes. Balsam of tolu was also included in the U.S. Pharmacopeia in 1820 and is used much as balsam of Peru. Additionally, it is a cough suppressant and respiratory aid used in cough lozenges and syrups, for sore throats, and as a vapor inhalant for respiratory ailments. The internal dosage is reported to be to 1 gram taken three times daily.

    PLANT CHEMICALS

    Balsam contains 50% to 64% volatile oil and 20% to 28% resin. The volatile oil contains benzoic and cinnamic acid esters. The benzoic and cinnamic acids are believed to be the main active constituents of the resin. The oil contains about 60% cinnamein, a volatile oil that is extracted by steam distillation and used commercially in the perfume, cosmetic, and soap industries.

    Many chemicals are found in balsam of Peru: alpha-bourbonene, alpha-cadinene, alpha-calacorene, alpha-copaene, alpha-curcumene, alpha-muurolene, alpha-pinene, benzaldehyde, benzoic, benzoic-acids, benzyl-alcohol, benzyl-benzoate, benzyl-cinnamate benzyl-ferulate, benzyl-isoferulate, beta-bourbonene, beta-elemene, cadalene, calamenene, caryophyllene, cinnamaldehyde, cinnamein, cinnamic-acids, cinnamyl-benzoate, cinnamyl-cinnamate, cis-ocimene, coumarin, d-cadinene, dammaradienone, delta-cadinene, dihydromandelic-acid, eugenol, farnesol, ferulic-acid, gamma-muurolene, hydroxyhopanone, l-cadinol, methyl-cinnamate, nerolidol, oleanolic-acid, p-cymene, peruresinotannol, peruviol, resin, styrene, sumaresinolic-acid, tannin, toluresinotannol-cinnamate, vanillin, and wax.

    BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES AND CLINICAL RESEARCH

    Balsam of Peru and balsam of tolu have been documented to have antiseptic, antiparasitic, and antibacterial properties as well as to promote the growth of epithelial (tissue) cells. The plants have been reported to inhibit Mycobacterium tuberculosis as well as the common ulcer-causing bacteria, H. pylori in test-tube studies.

    At least six clinical studies published in recent years indicate that balsam can cause allergic reactions in sensitive individuals. Allergic reactions reported are generally skin rashes and dermatitis when the balsam comes into contact with the skin - even in small amounts found in soaps, perfumes, and other common body care products. These allergic reactions are attributed to the gum's benzoic acids, which some people are highly sensitive to.

    CURRENT PRACTICAL USES

    Balsam of Peru and balsam of tolu are widely available now in the U.S. natural products market. The resinous gum or the essential oil distilled from the gum is sold in small bottles and used topically, in aromatherapy, and taken internally in small amounts. Generally its topical use is recommended for skin rashes, eczema, and skin parasites. In aromatherapy, it is considered warming, opening, and comforting and is used in various nervous tension and stress formulas. It is taken internally (5-10 drops) for upper respiratory problems and excessive mucus.



    BALSAM PLANT SUMMARY
    Main Preparation Method: filtered resin diluted in warm water

    Main Actions (in order):
    emollient (soothes membranes), cough suppressant, antiseptic, anti-inflammatory, antiparasitic

    Main Uses:

    1. for coughs and lung congestion
    2. for skin rashes and wounds
    3. for head lice
    4. for skin parasites and ringworm
    5. for colds, flu, and strep throat
    Properties/Actions Documented by Research:
    antibacterial, antiparasitic, antiseptic

    Other Properties/Actions Documented by Traditional Use:
    antifungal, anti-inflammatory, cough suppressant, expectorant

    Cautions: Some people are allergic or sensitive to the resin and develop rashes or hives.



    Traditional Preparation: For topical use, mix 1 part balsam gum or oil with 3 parts of a carrier oil - for example, mix 1 teaspoon of balsam with 3 teaspoons of almond or grape seed oil - and apply it topically to wounds, rashes, or skin parasites twice daily. For internal use, place 5 drops of the essential oil in a small glass of warm water and take twice daily for excessive mucus and upper respiratory problems.

    Contraindications: Balsam has been reported to cause allergic skin reactions. Discontinue use if a skin rash develops.

    Drug Interactions: None known.


    WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES
    Amazonia for abscess, asthma, bronchitis, flu, headache, rheumatism, sores, sprains, tuberculosis, venereal disease, wounds
    Caledonia for bronchitis, cough, skin sores, wounds; also used in perfumes
    Dominican
    Republic
    for excessive mucous, digestion, sores, wounds
    Europe for bacterial infections, cancer, chilblains, fungal infections, lice, parasites, scabies, skin rash, skin problems, ulcers, wounds
    Mexico for asthma, bronchitis, colic, flu, freckles, gout, itch, menstrual problems, osteomyelitis, parasites, rheumatism, ringworm, scabies, sores, spasm, tomachache, tumor, urinary insufficiency, venereal disease, worms
    South Africa for bronchitis, colds, cough; used as an antiseptic, expectorant, and in perfumes
    United States for bronchitis, coughs, dandruff, diarrhea, dysmenorrhea, dysentery, hair support, leucorrhea laryngitis, respiratory ailments, scabies, sore throat, wounds, ulcers, and as a natural fragrance in skin care products
    Elsewhere for asthma, bacterial infections, cough, digestion, flu, headache, inflammation, respiratory problems, rheumatism, sclerosis, topical cleanser, tuberculosis, umbilicus, venereal disease, and in deodorants



    References:

    • Lueng A., & Foster, S. Encylcopedia of Common Natural Ingredients. Ed. Wiley & Sons, NY, NY. 1996.
    • Monograph Balsamum peruvianum, Bundesanzeiger, no 173 (Sept. 18, 1986).
    • Duke, James.Handbook of legumes of world economic importance. New York, NY: Plenum Press, pp. 173-177. 1981.
    • Ohsaki, A., et al. “Microanalysis of a selective potent anti-Helicobacter pylori compound in a Brazilian medicinal plant, Myroxylon peruiferum and the activity of analogues. Bioorg. Med. Chem. Lett. 1999; 9(8): 1109-12.


    The above text has been printed from The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs by Leslie Taylor, copyrighted © 2005 All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission.

     


    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 2-11-2013