The Healing Power of Rainforest Plants

The Tropical Plant Database

Raintree rainforest plant database

The Tropical Plant Database

Since 1996, Raintree has been dedicated to providing accurate and factual information on the important plants of the Amazon Rainforest, therefore this section of the Raintree web site is the most extensive. This Tropical Plant Database is continuously under construction as we continue to add more rainforest plants which are under research and update the information on the plants in the database.

The individual plant database files are linked through various menus and pages to enable both professional readers and readers new to medicinal plants easy access to search the available plant information. Just click on one of the above tabs to navigate these pages. Each plant database file contains taxonomy data, phytochemical information, ethnobotanical data, uses in traditional medicine systems, and clinical research (including links to clinical abstracts). Please refer to our Conditions of Use for this database. Many universities, schools, researchers, botanists, ethnobotanists, chemists, health professionals, phytochemists, and other professionals involved in the study of plants, herbal medicine and natural products access or link to the Tropical Plant Database and/or it's plant database pages for educational and informational purposes. Please be advised that it contains information which may be difficult to understand for the average lay person or non-professional. If you are a lay person, you are advised to read the database guidelines and to always seek the help and advice of more experience professionals in understanding and interpreting the more technical and clinical information in the database.

This database is authored and maintained by Leslie Taylor and much of the information contained herein can be found in her book, The Healing Power of Rainforest Herbs. The second chapter of this book is available here and pertains to the information in the Plant Database. The information provided in the Tropical Plant Database is collected from many independent sources and publications to provide a factual and accurate account of the plants contained herein.

Please be advised that the Tropical Plant Database is copyrighted by Leslie Taylor. All rights are reserved and no part of this database or individual database files may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system (including websites), without written authorization from Leslie Taylor. In other words... please feel free to link to our database and files, but do NOT copy them, use them in a commercial capacity or load them onto other web sites or web pages. Please refer to our copyright statement for more information. For non-commercial educational use, please see this page for permissions and instructions.



The information provided in Raintree's Tropical Plant Database is intended and provided for education, research, entertainment, and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plants described in the Tropical Plant Database are not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease and no medical claims are made. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database and web site.

Welcome to the Tropical Plant Database


Follow the links provided below to navigate the database

Database Guidelines

How to use and understand the information in the database
Know more

Common Name

Access the plants in the database by the commonly used name of the plant
Know more

Botanical Name

Access the plants in the database by botanical/scientific name
Know more

Ethnic & Traditional Uses

A listing by common name showing the ethnic uses of the plants
Know more

Ailments, Diseases & Conditions

Look up a plant by a disease or condition
Know more

Properties & Actions

Look up a plant by a specific property or action.

Know more

How to Prepare Herbal Remedies

Learn how to prepare infusions, deocotions, salves and other remedies
Know more

Article Section

Links to various articles written on plants in the database

Know more