CORDIA - Cordia verbenacea CORDIA - Cordia verbenacea

Database File for:

Cordia
(Cordia verbenacea)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesAction/disorderImages
  
PLANT
IMAGES

CORDIA - Cordia verbenacea
Photo




WEB
RESOURCES
Cordia

  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • Ethnobotany DB

  • W³TROPICOS

  • GRIN DB

  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk



  • Family: Boraginaceae
    Genus: Cordia
    Species: verbenacea
    Synonyms: Cordia curassavica (Jacq.) Roem. & Schult., Varronia curassavica
    Common Names: cordia, black-sage, mahot noir, wild-sage, orégano-cimarrón, erva baleeira
    Part Used: Leaves, Bark


    CORDIA
    HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
    Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • reduces inflammation
  • is astringent
  • Leaves
  • relieves pain
  • protects gastric tract
  • Infusion: 1/2 cup twice daily
  • heals wounds
  • aids digestion
  • Tincture: 1-2 ml twice daily
  • prevents ulcers
  • stops bleeding
  •  
  • kills fungi
  •    
  • kills candida
  •    
  • kills bacteria
  •    

    Cordia is a tropical, small, flowering, shrubby tree. It grows about 6 feet tall with lance-shaped elongated leaves which are 2-4 inches long. It produces small white flowers about 5 mm across which develop sequentially along erect spikes at the tips of the stems. The flowers are are followed by red fleshy fruits about 5 mm across with a single stony seed inside. Cordia trees can be found throughout South America in Brazil, Bolivia, Colombia, Peru, Argentina and Paraguay, including many areas of the Amazon basin. It's range extends north into Costa Rica, Guatemala, Honduras, Mexico, Nicaragua, Panama and most of the Caribbean.

    TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

    In the Brazilian Amazon indigenous Indian tribes prepare cordia leaves in an infusion to treat infections of all kinds, rheumatism and arthritis. Cordia is quite prevalent along the southeastern coast of Brazil and has long held a place in herbal medicine there as an effective anti-inflammatory. It is taken internally as well as applied topically for numerous types of inflammatory conditions.

    PLANT CHEMICALS

    Cordia leaves contain a chemical called artemetin which has been documented with signigicant anti-inflammatory actions. Cordia also contains a group of chemicals called naphthoquinones which have demonstrated antifungal activities against Cladosporium cucumerinum, Candida albicans and toxic properties against larvae of the yellow fever-transmitting mosquito. Other plant chemicals in cordia include: artemin, cordialin A and B, cordiaquinones J and K, 5-6'-dihydroxy-3-3'-4-6-7-flavone, entamethoxy, amd pentamethoxy.

    BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES AND CLINICAL RESEARCH

    Several laboratory studies with animals conducted in Brazil have confirmed that cordia has potent anti-inflammatory actions as well as anti-ulcer and gastroprotective actions at very low dosages. The effective anti-inflammatory dosage determined for rats and mice was as little as 1.24 mg per kg of a crude leaf extract. Other Brazilian reseachers reported a pain relieving effect in mice. Researchers in Mexico validated cordia's long standing use for various infections when they reported in 2003 that the leaves evidenced in vitro antibacterial activity against Gram-positive and Gram-negative bacteria, including 14 bacterial strains causing the most common gastrointestinal diseases.



    WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES
    South America for arthritis, colds, coughs, ectoparasites(animals), flu, fever, infections, inflammation, insomnia, malaria, pneumonia, rheumatism
    Trinidad for skin diseases



    The above text has been authored by Leslie Taylor, copyrighted © 2005 All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission.

    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012