ARhatany - Krameria triandra, erecta Rhatany - Krameria triandra, erecta

Database File for:

Rhatany
(Krameria triandra)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Rhatany - Krameria triandra, erecta


PLANT
IMAGES




WEB
RESOURCES
Rhatany


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • W3TROPICOS DB

  • Phytochem DB

  • Ethnobot DB

  • GRIN DB

  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk

    • UNDER CONSTRUCTION


      Family: Krameriaceae
      Genus: Krameria
      Species: triandra
      Common names: Ratanya, Rhatany
      Part Used: Root





    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Astringent, Antiasthmatic, Antiherpetic, Antioxidant, Antitussive, Antiviral, Bactericide, Fungicide, Pesticide Styptic, Tonic, Vulnerary
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    D-catechin, Dl-catechin, Epicatechin, Gambir-catechin, Geoffroyine, Gum, N-methyl-tyrosine, Phlobaphene, Phloroglucin, Proanthocyanidins, Procyanidins, Propelargonidin, Protocatechuic-acid, Ratanine, Rhatany-tannic-acid, Rhatany-tannic-acid, Tannin, Wax







    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    Mexico Astringent, Diarrhea, Stypic, Tonic
    Peru Astringent, Toothe
    Turkey Astringent, Expectorant, Hemostat
    Elsewhere Astringent, Cough, Dentifrice, Diarrhea, Dysentery, Hemorrhage, Incontinence, Leucorrhea, Ophthalmia, Pile, Prolapse, Sore(Throat), Stomatitis, Styptic, Tonic







    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012