Mimosa pudica Mimosa pudica

Database File for:

MIMOSA
(Mimosa pudica)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Mimosa pudica PLANT
IMAGES

Mimosa pudica
Photos




WEB
RESOURCES
MIMOSA


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • PubMed FullText
  • U.S. Patents
  • Ethnobotany DB
  • Phytochem DB
  • Purdue info
  • USF DB
  • W³TROPICOS
  • GRIN DB
  • USDA DB
  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk


    • Family: Fabaceae
      Genus: Mimosa
      Species: pudica
      Common Names: Mimosa, sensitiva, sensitive plant, dorme, dormidera, humble plant, marie-honte, mayhont, morivivi, honteuse, sleeping grass, ti mawi, touch-me-not, adormidera, feuilles honte, honte, quitem tranquille, memalu (modesty), puteri malu (modest princess)
      Part Used: Leaves, entire plant


    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Antibiotic, antimicrobial, anti-neurasthenic, antispasmodic, diuretic, nervine, poison, sedative
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Ascorbic-acid, crocetin, crocetin-dimethyl-ether, D-glucuronic-acid, D-xylose, linoleic-acid, linolenic-acid, mimosine, mucilage, norepinephrine, oleic-acid, palmitic-acid, sitosterol, stearic-acid


    REFERENCED QUOTES ON MIMOSA

    USDA Forestry Service:
    "The seeds and other plant parts of sensitive plant contain mimonsine, an amino acid that is known to cause hair loss and depressed growth in mammals (Arora 1983). An unlikely large dose is necessary to cause problems, however. The pollen is important to honeybees in the Philippines (Payawal and others 1991). Extracts of the plant have been shown in scientific trials to be a moderate diuretic, depress duodenal contractions similar to atropine sulphone, promote regeneration of nerves, and reduce menorrhagia (Modern-natural 2001). Anitdepressant activity has been demonstrated in humans (Martínez and others 1996). Root extracts are reported to be a strong emetic (Guzmán 1975)."

    By Lynh-Diem Bui
    "DESCRIPTION:

    Native to Brazil, this short lived evergreen sub shrub is usually treated as an annual. It is grown for its curiosity value- the fern like leaves close up and droop when touched, usually re-opening within minutes. It has prickly stems and small, fluffy, ball shaped pink flowers in summer. It grows to a height of 5 ft and spreads around 3 ft- a perennial plant, it grows to a height of 0.5m with a spread of 0.3m. In some areas this plant is becoming a noxious weed. The stem is erect, slender and branching. The leaves are bipinnate, fern like and pale green- closing when disturbed. The flowers are pale lilac pink, occurring in globose heads and appearing in summer. Indigenous to the northern hemisphere, it is adaptable to most soils in an open, sunny position, and is drought and frost tender. Due to its ability to fix nitrogen from the air it does well on poor soils. "Sensitive Plant" folds up its leaves when touched or exposed to a flame. This plant requires a medium light exposure, an evenly moist soil, and temperatures between 60 and 85 degrees. One should use caution when handling seedlings because the plant dislikes root disturbance. Mimosa may be difficult to grow and is sensitive to over watering."

     


    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012