Arrabidaea chica Arrabidaea chica

Database File for:

Puca Panga
(Arrabidaea chica)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  

pucapanga, arrabidaea chica

PLANT
IMAGES

Mimosa pudica



WEB
RESOURCES
Puca Panga


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • U.S. Patents
  • W³TROPICOS
  • GRIN DB
  • USDA DB
  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk

    • Under Construction

      Family: Bignoniaceae
      Genus: Arrabidaea
      Species: chica
      Common names: Puca panga, chica, crajiru, cricket-vine
      Part Used: Leaves




    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    anti-inflammatory, antimicrobial, vulnerary
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
     



    REFERENCED QUOTES ON PUCA PANGA




    10. Arrabidaea chica (HBK) Verlot. Bignoniaceae. "Puca panga". Fresh leaves used in decoction alone or mixed with the fruits of Renealmia alpinia to dye fibers of Astrocaryum chambira or to make tattoos. This dye is also used to treat skin infections and herpes (RAR). Leaves also used as anti-inflammatory. "Chami" from Risaralda extract the red tint to dye baskets (RVM). "Tikuna" use leaf infusion for conjunctivitis (SAR). Achual "Jivaros" chew the leaves with clay to blacken the teeth (SAR). Tapajos residents use leaf tea for anemia, blood disorders, inflammation.






    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.








    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-19-2012