Aniba canelilla - Rosewood, Aniba canelilla - Rosewood Aniba canelilla - Rosewood

Database File for:

Rosewood
(Aniba canelilla)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
Aniba canelilla PLANT
IMAGES





WEB
RESOURCES
Rosewood


  • Product Search
  • Medline Abstracts
  • US Patents
  • W3TROPICOS DB
  • Phytochem DB
  • GRIN DB
  • ITIS DB


    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk

    • UNDER CONSTRUCTION

      Family: Lauraceae
      Genus: Aniba
      Species: canelilla, rosaeodora
      Common names: Casca preciosa, Rosewood, Pau-rosa, Legno di rose, Brazilian rosewood, Rosenholzbaum, Bois de rose, Palo de rosa
      Part Used: Essential Oil, Bark, Fruit




    PLANT DESCRIPTION
    Documented Properties
    & Actions:
    Analgesic, Anticonvulsant, Antidepressant, Antimicrobial, Antiseptic, Aphrodisiac, Bactericidal, Cephalic, Deodorant, Stimulant, Tonic
    Plant
    Chemicals
    Include:
    Essential Oils, Lemonoids


    An evergreen tree with a reddish bark and yellow flowers. It is native to the Amazonian region and the area is the main producer. The continued felling of Rosewood for the essential oil in the Amazon is environmentally damaging. The essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from wood chippings and produces a colourless to pale yellow liquid. It has a floral spicy scent. Traditionally, rosewood oil is used for acne, colds, coughs, dermatitis, fevers, frigidity, headaches, infections, nausea, nervous tension, skin care and wounds.




    ETHNOBOTANY: WORLDWIDE USES
    Brazil Acne, Colds, Coughs, Dermatitis, Fevers, Frigidity, Headaches, Infections, Nausea, Nervous Tension, Skin, Wounds
    Venezuela Arthritis, Catarrh, Edema, Leucorrhea, Nerve, Venereal






    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement
    for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-28-2012