Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba

Database File for:

Gumbolimbo
(Bursera simaruba)

Main databaseCommon nameBotanical nameEthnic usesConditionsActions
  
PLANT
IMAGES

Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba - Gumbolimbo - Bursera simaruba
Photos





WEB
RESOURCES
Gumbolimbo


  • Product Search

  • Medline Abstracts

  • PubMed FullText

  • U.S. Patents

  • Ethnobotany DB

  • Phytochem DB

  • W³TROPICOS

  • USF DB

  • GRIN DB

  • USDA DB

  • ITIS DB



    WEBSITE LINKS

  • Home Page
  • About the Author
  • Plant Images
  • Rainforest Products
  • Rainforest Gallery
  • Rainforest Facts
  • Article Section
  • Rainforest Links
  • Search Site
  • Conditions of Use











    Free Service

    Español
    Português
    Deutsch
    Italiano
    Français
    Norsk



  • Family: Burseraceae
    Genus: Bursera
    Species: simaruba
    Common Name: Gumbolimbo, gumbo-limbo, West Indian birch, tourist tree, turpentine tree, gommier blanc, chaca, palo chino, palo mulato, palo jiote, carate, carana, Indio desnudo, almacigo, almacigo blanco, almacigo colorado, bois d'encens, chique, fragon caranne, gommier blanc, gommier rouge, jobo
    Part Used: Bark

    GUMBOLIMBO
    HERBAL PROPERTIES AND ACTIONS
    Main Actions Other Actions Standard Dosage
  • reduces inflammation
  • increases libido
  • Bark
  • kills bacteria
  • cleanses blood
  • Decoction: 1 cup 2-3 times daily
  • relieves pain
  • increases perspiration
  • Tincture: 2-3 ml 2-3 times daily
  • stops bleeding
  • heals wounds
  •  
  • increases urination
  • neutralizes venom
  •  
  • expectorates
  • reduces fever
  •  


    Gumbolimbo is a large tree up to 25 meters in height with red shaggy bark that peels off in paper thin strips. Its leaves are 5-12 cm long and the tree produces small round fuits about 8 mm long. The tree is also found in southern Florida, the West Indies, southern Mexico, Central America, and northern South America. In South Florida, gumbolimbo has been called the tourist tree because of its red, flaking skin.

    TRIBAL AND HERBAL MEDICINE USES

    Rosita Arvigo reports that the bark is a common topical remedy in Belize for skin affections like skin sores, measles, sunburn, insect bites and rashes. A bark decoction is also taken internally for urinary tract infections, pain, colds, flu, sun stroke, fevers and to purify the blood. A strip of bark about 4 -5 cm x 30 cm is boiled in a gallon of water for 10 minutes for this local remedy and then used topically or drunk as a tea.

    PLANT CHEMICALS

    A full chemical analysis of gumbolimbo has not been conducted as yet.

    BIOLOGICAL ACTIVITIES AND CLINICAL RESEARCH

    Researchers have reported in various studies that gumbolimbo bark has antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, and antivenin actions.



    WORLDWIDE ETHNOMEDICAL USES
    Bahamas for aches(back), debility, hunger, impotency, rashes, strains; as an aphrodisiac
    Belize for colds, blood cleansing, fevers, flu, insect bites, measles, rashes, skin sores, sun stroke, sunburn, urinary tract infections
    Dominican Republic for cystitis, intestinal problems, nephritis
    Guatemala for aches(stomach), bite(snake), gangrene
    Haiti as an antiseptic diuretic, insect repellant; for calculus, diarrhea, nephritis Sore, Vulnerary
    Mexico for asthma, bite(snake), colic, dropsy, dysentery, enterorrhagia, fevers, stomachaches, swelling, venereal diseases, yellow fever; as an diaphoretic, diuretic, expectorant, purgative
    Peru as an analgesic, blood purifier, diaphoretic, expectorant, insecticide; for rheumatism
    Venezuela for cancer(stomach), corns, debility, hernia, rheumatism
    Elsewhere for aches(stomach), muscle fatigue, obesity, renitis, rheumatism, tumors, venereal diseases, wounds



    The above text has been authored by Leslie Taylor, copyrighted © 2005 All rights reserved. No part of this document may be reproduced or transmitted in any form or by any means, electronic or mechanical, including photocopying, recording, or by any information storage or retrieval system, including websites, without written permission.




    * The statements contained herein have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. The information contained in this plant database file is intended for education, entertainment and information purposes only. This information is not intended to be used to diagnose, prescribe or replace proper medical care. The plant described herein is not intended to treat, cure, diagnose, mitigate or prevent any disease. Please refer to our Conditions of Use for using this plant database file and web site.




    © Copyrighted 1996 to present by Leslie Taylor, Milam County, TX 77857.
    All rights reserved. Please read the Conditions of Use, and Copyright Statement for this web page and web site.
    Last updated 12-17-2012